Privacy Policy

What is personal information?

In South Africa, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) was signed into law on 19 November 2013.

Personal information is defined by POPI as information that can identify or is about a natural or juristic person. Personal information is a name, email address, physical address, and any other information about a person’s race, gender, medical history, criminal history, religion, beliefs, and so on.

What is the processing of personal information?

Collecting, using, storing, and deleting or destroying personal information.

How does Eden Wealth Management cc receive my personal information?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website and other online platforms, or provide us in any other way. Users and Subscribers to our online platforms can be assured that their data is only processed for the purpose of completing a transaction, delivery of inputs, receiving information, promotions, general communications and updates from us. If you do not want us to process your personal information at any point, please contact us at info@edenwealth.co.za, or opt-out from the link provided in communications from us where this is available.

Cookies and analytic tools

This website uses various web analytic tools. These tools help us with information about how visitors use our site. With this anonymous information we are able to generate statistical reports. The data generated from statistical tools will never be used to collect personal data. Personal data (or personal information) is collected when a User or Subscriber provides us such information via our platforms.

Disabling and enabling cookies

Please follow your browser instructions for enabling and disabling cookies.

Eden Wealth Management cc reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Privacy and security
 
If any user has objections to the privacy policy outlined below, then the Eden Wealth Management cc website should not be used.
 
Eden Wealth Management cc respects the users’ right to privacy and security and will safeguard their personal information from misuse by upholding the principles and pledges contained below.
 
Eden Wealth Management cc is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to protect it.
We implement strict security procedures in order to help prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. All employees and service providers are held to strict standards of privacy and security and are bound by confidentiality agreements with Eden Wealth Management cc.
We can, however, not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically and you do so at your own risk.
Eden Wealth Management cc respects the importance of privacy and protection of personal information and therefore shall not provide user information to any third party without the user’s permission. The only time Eden Wealth Management cc would reveal the personal information of users is in instances where it is compelled to do so by law.
Complaints
If a user has a privacy-related issue or complaint, they may forward such query or complaint to Murray van der Merwe and will be dealt with in a swift and efficient manner.